Nepal Tour Packages from Book Cab Now . Get best price on Nepal tour package.

Muktinath Taxi Cost

Muktinath – A Devin holy sites for Hindu and Buddhist situated in Mustang District , Nepal.

Muktinath Facts

Altitude : 3800 Meter
Nearest Airport : Jomsom 25 KM
Nearest City: Pokhara 173 KM
Road Condition : Off road
Temperature : -20 Degree C. to 10 Degree
Other Name : Shri Muktinath Temple, Vishnu Temple, Mukti Dham, Sri Devi Thayaar, Sri Murthy
Travel Distance From Pokhara to Muktinath : 173 KM , Takes 10 Hrs on 4 WD Drive
Travel Distance From Kathmandu to Muktinath : 374 KM Takes 2 Days
Travel Distance From Gorakhpur, India to Muktinath : 413 KM Takes 3 Days 2 Nights

Permit for Muktinath

For Nepalese : Free
For Indian : TIMS Card ( trekkers Management System) and ACAP ( Annapurna Conservation Area Permit)
For Other Nationalities : TIMS Card ( trekkers Management System) and ACAP ( Annapurna Conservation Area Permit)

Cost Per Muktinath Permit
For Indian

TIMS CARD : NRS600
ACAP : RS1000

FOR OTHER NATIONALITIES

TIMS CARD : USD20
ACAP : Rs2000

 

Destination

Vehicle

Total KM

Cost in Nepali rupees

Cost in Indian Rupees

Cost in USD

Gorakhpur To Muktinath
Scorpio 4WD 8 Seat
Pokhara to Muktinath
Scorpio 4WD 8 Seat 1 N/ 2D 35,000 21875 309
Chitwan to Muktinath
Scorpio 4WD 8 Seat 2 N/3 D 45,000
Bigunj/Raxaul to Muktinath
Scorpio 4WD 8 Seat 3 N/ 4 D 55,000
Biratnagar to Muktinath Scorpio 4WD 8 Seat 4 N/ 5 D 85,000
Janakpur to Muktinath Scorpio 4WD 8 Seat 4 N/ 5 D 75,000
Pokhara to Muktinath Scorpio 4WD 8 Seat
Beni to Muktinath Scorpio 4WD 8 Seat 1 N/2 D 30,000
Jomsom to Muktinath
Scorpio 4WD 8 Seat Full Day 10,000
Siliguri to Muktinath Scorpio 4WD 8 Seat 4 N/5 D 1,00,000
Kathmandu to Muktinath
Scorpio 4WD 8 Seat 3 N/4 D 45,000
Lumbini to Muktinath Scorpio 4WD 8 Seat 3 N/ 4 D 55,000
Delhi to Muktinath
International Flight and Scorpio 4WD 8 Seat 6 N/ 7 D
Bangalore to Muktinath
International Flight and Scorpio 4WD 8 Seat 6 N/7 D
Chennai to Muktinath
International Flight and Scorpio 4WD 8 Seat 6 N/ 7 D
Pokhara to Muktinath by Flight
Domestic Flight and and Scorpio 4WD 8 Seat 1 N/ 2 D

  • fuel, toll taxes and parking included on above package.

Kalinchowk Tour Package

Kalinchowk , a famous inbound tourist destinations 150 Km , north east from Kathmandu. Kalinchowk named by Kalinchowk Bhagwati Shrine , a famous temple for Hindus, located in Dolakha district. Motorable road is built upto Kuri village and have to hike about 1 hour to kalinchowk view point.

Itinerary

Day 1: Kathmandu to Kuri Village
We will depart from Kathmandu at around 6:30 AM at the meeting point (will be informed). By 9:30 am we will reach River Bay Resort, Sukute for lunch. At 10:30 AM, we will depart for Charikot and reach there by 1:30 PM (#approximately) and finally we will reach our destination Kuri Village by 6:00 PM. Dinner and Overnight at Hotel.

Day 2: Visit to Kalinchowk Temple, Dolkha Bhimsen and departure to Kathmandu
Wake up at 4:00 AM. After morning activities, move for Kalinchowk temple by 5:00 AM. It is nearly about 1.5 hours hike to the temple and we will be back to hotel by 8:00 AM for breakfast. Then we will depart for Charikot Dolkha Bhimsen Mandir and will have lunch at Charikot. Finally, at 1:00 PM, we will depart for Kathmandu. By 7:00 PM, we will arrive to Kathmandu.


FAQ What to bring?

  • Warm clothes (Down Jackets, Sweater etc.)
  • Gloves
  • Sunscreen Cream
  • Woolen cap
  • Medicines ( If any)